Boys Basketball Practice Times
NEXT BROADCAST
FOOTBALL
Friday, Nov. 2
7
Commonwealth Gridiron
Bowl
Class 1-A Playoffs

Brossart vs
Nicholas Co
At The MAC

Game Time -
6pm
Air Time -
5:40pm
BROSSART  ATHLETICS
L I N K S
TO OTHER BROSSART SPORTS  RELATED SITES
WELCOME  TO  THE
WEBSITE
Reporting Exclusively On Boys Basketball
And All "Now" Mustangs Happenings!
FRESHMAN SECTION
VARSITY SECTION
J.V. SECTION
GAME  REPORTS
HEAD COACH
MIKE CODE
MEET THE STAFF
MEET THE
MUSTANGS
2019
Camp Champs
1,000 POINT CLUB
"CLAIM TO FAME"
FACTS
FOOTBALL
a
a
BROADCAST
REPLAYS
Happenings Page
Upcoming Events, Slideshows
Printable Schedules/Rosters
a
Memorial
Remembrance Pages
Tributes To Persons Close To The
Program Who Have Passed Away
MOST RECENT
Todd Schafer
THE STORY OF THE
MIRACLE MILLENNIUM MUSTANGS
JUNKYARD DOGS
SCOTT RUTH
NATHAN SEITER
JUSTIN  SEITER
Coach Willie Schlarman
EVAN McDOLE
KEVIN SMITH
2007 MUSTANGS
JACOB  RIEGER
JUSTIN  SAUNDERS
Alex Trentman
Drew Burns
UPDATED 4-18-20

Travel Through The Entire
BMustangs Website By
Following The Next Arrows
Check Out The "Mustangs Happenings" Page
2020 - FOOTBALL, Revamped 20-21 Varsity BBall Schedule - 2020-21 All "A" Brackets
Click
Here
Click
Here
Click Here To Go To The 2020-21 Season Broadcast Replays
Click Here To Go To The Boys Basketball Game Reports Index
MEDIA GUIDES
CROSSTOWN CLASSICS
ETHAN EILERMAN
GIRLS BBALL
1,000 Points Club
Baseball Legends
BISHOP BROSSART HIGH SCHOOL
ALEXANDRIA, KENTUCKY  USA
THIS WEBSITE ORIGINATED IN DECEMBER 2001 AND WAS CREATED AND IS MAINTAINED BY
STAFF ASSISTANT COACH DAVE SCHABELL WHO IS SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ITS CONTENTS
EDITORIALS
REMEMBERING RUPP
ARENA
MUSTANG HISTORY
500 POINT CLUB
PLAYER RECORDS
Game-Season-Career
GIRLS BBALL HISTORY
                             NFHS Video Broadcast Information

This year at both the Munninghoff Family Stadium at the MAC, and the Seither Center Gymnasium, you will
be able to watch the games online or through other streaming outlets. The games can be viewed on your
computer, phones, tablets, and streaming devices (AppleTV, FireTV and Roku). We have partnered with
the NFHS to make this happen.
This does come with a subscription fee.  You may do a monthly ($10.99) or yearly ($69.99) subscription.
If you sign up through the link provided, BBHS does receive a small portion of that fee.  
There will be no team practices between November 20th and December 14th.
CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP OR OBTAIN ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
                 Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl - Class 1a - Playoffs
                                                              UPPER BRACKET   

                                     Crittenden Co  .62092                                                                                
                                                                   
      *      
Russellville                                                            *                                                                                                        
   Nov 20 7:00 PM                                       
         *   
at Russellville             
    Russellville   .58041   *  
Fulton County                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                              

                                  
 Holy Cross (LV) ..69983                                                                                                
                                                                            *           
Bethlehem                                                              *                                                                                                      
     Nov. 20  7:00 PM                                            *
at Bethlehem               
  Bethlehem     .60584     *
Campelllsville                                                                                                                          
                                                                                                              

Kentucky Country Day                                                                                                                          
    Nov. 20  7:00 PM          
 Ky C Day   .65407   
at Kentucky Country Day                                    *                                                            
Berea                                                                   *
                                                                             *
                                                                                  
                                            
Frankfort                                                                 *                                                          
    Nov 20 7:30 PM                                                *
at Frankfort                          
 Eminence  .52126  *                                               
Eminence   
             
                                        
    N.C.C.       .60992    
                                                                            *
Ludlow                                                                      *                                     
   Nov 20 7:00 PM                                                    *
at Ludlow                           
   Ludlow      .46167      *                                             
Dayton             
                                                                
 

                                                               LOWER BRACKET   
        

                                          Brossart       .55527
                                            Nov. 27th - 6pm        *  
                                               
at the MAC                *     Nicholas Co               
Nicholas County                                                       *
    Nov 20 7:00 PM            
 Nicholas Co  .56455    *
at Nicholas County                                                               
Paris
                            
                                         
 Raceland     .54683                                                                               
                                                                            *          
Paintsville                                                               *                                          
    Nov 20 7:00 PM                                                 *
at Paintsville                         
 Paintsville  .63404   *                                                    
Betsy Layne        
                      

Pikeville         
    Nov 20 7:00 PM
at Pikeville                        
       Pikeviille   .63524                                                            
Sayre                                                                     *
                                                                               *
                                                                                                                          
Hazard                                                                        *    
    Nov 21 1:00 PM                                                  *
at Hazard                               
 Hazard      .49429  *                                               
Phelps                            

Williamsburg
   Nov 20 7:00 PM
at Williamsburg                      
  Wmsburg  .57101                                             
Lynn Camp                                                            *
                                                                                *
                                                                                                                             
Pineville                                                                     *    
   Nov 20 7:00 PM                                                   *  
at Pineville                             
  Pineville    .54943  *                                             
Harlan                                                                         
UPDATED 11-23-20   

The brackets at left represent the
second round of the
Commonwealth Gridiron Class 1A
Football playoffs scheduled for this
weekend -
Friday and Saturday, November
2
7th and 28th..

  Any team scheduled to play a
team that might drop out between
now and their scheduled game
due to Covid quarantine, etc.,

would receive a bye for that
particular round.

 The quarterfinals
will follow on
the weekend of December 4th and
5th, with the semis on the

weekend of December 11th and
12th.  The finals would be played

in all six classes on Friday,
December 18th and Saturday,
December
9th at Kroger Field in
Lexington.:  

Our Brossart Mustangs will host
Nicholas County
on the 27th.

The winner of our District 5
foursome, will be determined the
District Champion, disregarding
regular season play results.

According to KHSAA guidelines
round three is determined and
seeded by RPI, and not bracket
extension as shown at left.

PLAYOFF BRACKETS - THIRD
ROUND, ALL CLASSES
For the region championship (third
round), the pairings will be based
on the Playoff RPI of the remaining
teams as determined at
the end of the regular season in all
classes with pairings as follows:
• Highest remaining seed in
regions 1-4 will host the fourth-
highest remaining in regions 1-4;
• 2nd highest remaining seed in
regions 1-4 will host the third-
highest remaining seed in regions
1-4;
• Highest remaining seed in
regions 5-8 host the fourth-highest
remaining in regions 5-8;
• 2nd highest remaining seed in
regions 5-8 host the third-highest
remaining seed in regions 5-8.

I've added the RPI behind each
team's name.  As stated above the
entire bracket will be shuffled and
re-issued according to RPI going
forward.
Mustangs and Nicholas County
Square off Friday Night at the MAC for District Title
Game Time Has Been Moved Up To 6pm. Live broadcast airs at 5:40pm

  Our Brossart Mustangs, who advanced to Round Two of the Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl Class 1A
football playoffs on the merits of receiving a first round bye with the defection of Bracken County, will be
back in action Friday night when we host Nicholas County at the MAC in a game that will determine the
District 5 champion.   Nicholas County broke open a close game late, drawing off to a 36-16 win over Paris
last Friday night in Carlisle, in first round action.  
  Our team has not played since October 30th when we defeated Pendleton County 41-12, our fifth win in
six tries, following a pair of early season "prep" losses.
  We handed  Nicholas County their only loss of the season, 42-34 in triple overtime back on October 2nd
in Carlisle.  Follow-up wins over Bracken County and Paris, earned our Mustangs the district top seed.

  The game time has been moved up to 6pm which will begin our live broadcast at 5:40pm.
Listen to the 1 on 1
With Stevie Fro
Session With Scott Code


Click on the photo at right to access
the interview
Congratulations to senior Trevor Schadler
on being named
KFCA Class 1A - District 5 Player of the Year,
and Paul Wiggins for being named
District Coach of the Year
for a second straight season.
CANCELLED
At 3pm this afternoon we were informed that due to a situation
beyond our control, tonight's game with Nicholas County is cancelled.